Library Catalog
Enter your search:
JumpStart
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries for Middle East History
- Encyclopaedia of Islam (2nd and 3rd editions) This link opens in a new window
Explore information about the religion of Islam as well as its believers and the countries in which they live, including maps from the Historical Atlas of Islam. The 3rd edition includes comprehensive coverage of Islam in the twentieth century and of Muslim minorities all over the world. Coverage: antiquity to present. Full text.
- Encyclopaedia of the Qur'an This link opens in a new window
Explore Qur'anic terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on the most important themes and subjects within Islam and Qur'anic studies. Full text.
- Encyclopedia IranicaThe Encyclopædia Iranica is a comprehensive research tool dedicated to the study of Iranian civilization in the Middle East, the Caucasus, Central Asia, and the Indian subcontinent.
Middle East
The following databases will help you research Middle East history. In addition to searching the library catalog for full-length books and printed primary sources, and JumpStart for secondary source journal articles, you can use the following specialized databases to locate additional sources.
Secondary Sources in Middle East History
- Index Islamicus This link opens in a new windowSearch literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world, including Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, plus Muslim minorities elsewhere. Coverage: 1906 to present. Citations only.
- Middle Eastern & Central Asian Studies This link opens in a new windowSearch research, policy and scholarly discourse on the countries and peoples of the Middle East, Central Asia and North Africa. Subject coverage includes: political affairs & law, international relations, economic affairs, business & industry, cultural heritage, arts & humanities, society & social welfare, ethnic diversity & anthropology, significant religious events, and archaeology. Coverage: mostly 1900s to present. Citations only.
Primary Sources in Middle East History
The databases listed below will help you find primary sources on Middle East history, though you should also use the other techniques found on the Primary Sources page.
- Middle East Online: Arab-Israeli Relations 1917-1970 (Archives Unbound) This link opens in a new window
Access original documents revealing the workings of colonial administration and British diplomacy toward Israel and the Arab states, from the British Foreign Office, Colonial Office and War Office, as well as Cabinet Papers from the 1917 Balfour Declaration through to the Black September war of 1970-71. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1917-1970, contains primary sources. Full text. This purchase was a gift of the Walter E. Beach Library Fund.
- Middle East Online: Iraq, 1914-1974 (Archives Unbound) This link opens in a new window
Access original documents revealing the workings of the mandate administration, diplomacy, treaties, oil, and arms dealing, from the Foreign Office, Colonial Office and War Office, as well as Cabinet Papers from the Anglo-Indian landing in Basra in 1914 through the British Mandate in Iraq of 1920-32 to the rise of Saddam Hussein in 1974. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1914-1974, contains primary sources. Full text. This purchase was a gift of the Walter E. Beach Library Fund.
- Records of the Persian Gulf War (Archives Unbound) This link opens in a new window
Access documents related to the diplomatic and military response by the United States (as part of a multi-national force) to the Iraqi invasion of Kuwait on August 2, 1990. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1990-1991, contains primary sources. Full text. This purchase was a gift of the Walter E. Beach Library Fund.
- World News Connection Archive This link opens in a new windowAccess foreign language news articles translated into English. Search full text, limit results or browse by region, country and date. Coverage: varies by title - historical to 2013, contains primary sources. Full text.
- CQ Press Electronic Library This link opens in a new windowIncludes The Contemporary Middle East, a documentary history. Covers key events that have shaped the region since World War I. Searches across all of the CQ Press electronic resources. Coverage: 1915-present, contains primary sources. Full-Text.
