Library Catalog
Enter your search:
JumpStart
Maps
- Native Land DigitalAn indigenous-led project to map indigenous lands.
Secondary Sources in Native American History
- Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America This link opens in a new windowSearch newspapers, magazines, academic journals, books, and reviews that cover all aspects of Indigenous North American culture, history, and life. Topics include archaeology, multicultural relations, gaming, governance, legend, and literacy. Coverage: 16th century to present. Citations only.
- CQ Press Electronic Library This link opens in a new windowBrowse CQ Press electronic resources, including CQ Researcher and the CQ Press electronic editions of reference books. Reference books include Congress A to Z, Elections A to Z, Supreme Court A to Z, U.S. Constitution A to Z, Encyclopedia of Religion in America, Encyclopedia of Political Science, Guide to Interest Groups & Lobbying, Voter Turnout in the United States, Vital Statistics on American Politics, The Contemporary Middle East, and more. Some full text. This purchase was funded in part by the Mary Moser Memorial Library Fund.
- Encyclopedia of American Studies This link opens in a new windowExplore general articles on American history and culture. This encyclopedia addresses topics such as literature, art, photography, film, popular culture, architecture, consumer culture, urban studies, ethnicity, gender, race, economics, labor, social movements, politics, and global America. (This encyclopedia is also part of Credo Reference.) Coverage: pre-colonial times to present. Full text.
Primary Sources in Native American History
- Indigenous Histories and Cultures in North America This link opens in a new window
Temporarily on-campus only; we're working to restore off-campus access.
Access diaries, travel journals and other manuscripts, treaties, speeches, artwork and rare books dating from the earliest contact with European settlers, to photographs and newspapers from the mid-twentieth century. Coverage: 1500s-1990s, contains primary sources. Full text. - American Indian Movement & Native American Radicalism This link opens in a new window
Access FBI files that provide detailed information on the evolution of the American Indian Movement (AIM) as an organization of social protest and the development of Native American radicalism. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1968-1979, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Indigenous Newspapers in North America This link opens in a new windowAccess Indigenous print journalism from the United States and Canada, including some bilingual and Indigenous-language editions. Coverage: 1828-2016, contains primary sources. Full text.
- American Politics and Society from Kennedy to Watergate, 1960-1975 This link opens in a new window
Explore topics such as the space program, civil rights, oral histories of administration officials, the American Indian Movement, Watergate, and more. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via History Vault. Coverage: 1960-1975, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Carlisle Indian School Digital Resource Center This link opens in a new windowExplore the history of the Carlisle Indian School, including contents of the files of individual students, publications produced by the school, photographs, newspaper clippings, correspondence, and other information. This resource is hosted by Dickinson College and is a work in progress; new material is added on a regular basis. Coverage: contains primary sources. Full text.
- Civil War Service Reports of Union Army Generals This link opens in a new window
Access Union Army generals' reports of service during the Civil War period, including dates and locations of service, accounts and maps of battles. Some accounts touch upon related topics including Indigenous affairs and slavery. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1864-1887, contains primary sources. Full text. This purchase was a gift of the Walter E. Beach Library Fund.
- Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures, and the Environment This link opens in a new windowAccess personal accounts, including narratives, diaries, journals, and letters, that document the relationships among peoples in North America from 1534 to 1850. The collection provides unique perspectives from diverse groups including traders, slaves, missionaries, explorers, soldiers, native peoples, and officials, both men and women. Coverage: 1534-1850, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Indigenous Peoples of North America This link opens in a new window
Access manuscripts, Indigenous newspapers, books, and other publications exploring the political, social, and cultural history of Indigenous Peoples of North America. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Gale Primary Sources. Coverage: 16th-20th centuries, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Gale Primary Sources This link opens in a new windowSearch across primary source collections including Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online, Making of the Modern World, Indigenous Peoples: North America, Archives Unbound, Archives of Sexuality and Gender, Associated Press Collections, as well as a variety of periodical archives including: Nineteenth Century British Library Newspapers; Nineteenth Century United States Newspapers; Financial Times; The Economist; Liberty Magazine, 1924-1950; The Listener, 1929-1991; The Sunday Times (London); The Telegraph; The Times (London); and The Times (London) Literary Supplement. Coverage: 19th-21st centuries, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Library of Congress Digital Collections This link opens in a new windowAccess primary materials from the Library of Congress, covering various periods of American history. This collection includes photographs, manuscripts, rare books, maps, recorded sound, and video. Special online collections include Native American history, African-American history, United States presidents, immigration, literature, and cultural history. Coverage: American history - time periods vary, contains primary sources. Full text.
- War Department & Indian Affairs, 1800-1824 This link opens in a new window
Access documents relating to indigenous affairs in the United States before the Bureau of Indian Affairs was established. This collection includes letters received by and sent to the War Department, such as correspondence from Indian superintendents and agents, factors of trading posts, Territorial and State governors, military commanders, Indians, missionaries, treaty and other commissioners, Treasury Department officials, and persons having commercial dealings with the War Department, and other public and private individuals. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1800-1824, contains primary sources. Full text.
