Library Catalog
Enter your search:
England/United Kingdom
The library has a wealth of books on English history that you can search using the library catalog, searchable at left. Journal articles for English history can be found using the database Historical Abstracts.
The databases listed below will help you find primary sources on English history, though you should also use the other techniques found on the Primary Sources page.
Primary Sources in English History
- 19th Century British Library Newspapers [Part 1 & Part II] This link opens in a new window
Access national and regional English newspapers, as well as newspapers from Scotland, Ireland and Wales, especially those that helped lead political or social movements such as Reform, Chartism and Home Rule. Penny papers aimed at the working and clerical classes have also been included. These newspapers are cross-searchable with other collections via Gale Primary Sources. Coverage: 1800-1900, contains primary sources. Full text.
- British Politics and Society This link opens in a new windowAccess primary sources related to the social and political climate in Great Britain during the Industrial Revolution. Documents range from government reports, to periodicals, autobiographies, pamphlets, and letters. This collection covers topics such as labor history, religious movements, political reforms, and education. It is part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO). Coverage: 1790-1914, contains primary sources. Full text.
- British Theatre, Music, and Literature: High and Popular Culture This link opens in a new window
Access primary sources related to arts and popular culture in the Victorian era. Documents range from playbills, scripts to operas and complete scores to archival documents, such as personal letters, annotated programs, meeting minutes, and financial records. This collection is part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO). Coverage: 1733-1968, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Churchill Archive Full-Text (Bloomsbury) This link opens in a new windowAccess Winston S. Churchill's original documents, ranging from personal correspondence to his official exchanges with kings, presidents, politicians, and military leaders. Coverage: 1874-1965, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Listener Historical Archive This link opens in a new window
Access the weekly Listener magazine established by the BBC for reproducing radio - and later, television - programmes in print. It is our only record and means of accessing the content of many early broadcasts. This magazine also discussed major literary works, musical programmes, and regularly reviewed new books. It is cross-searchable with other collections via Gale Primary Sources. Coverage: 1929-1991. Full text.
- Times (London) Digital Archive This link opens in a new windowAccess historical issues of the oldest daily newspaper in continuous publication, providing in-depth, objective coverage of world events. This archive supports research across multiple disciplines and areas of interest: in business, humanities, political science, philosophy and numerous other subjects with coverage of all major international historical events. It is cross-searchable with other collections via Gale Primary Sources. Coverage: 1785-2019, contains primary sources. Full text.
