HathiTrust
You must log in to HathiTrust in order to access full text content that is available to Dickinson users. Depending on how you arrive at the HathiTrust site, you could be logged in automatically, or prompted for your Dickinson username and password. This is likely to happen if you have already logged in to the Dickinson Gateway, or the library catalog/JumpStart.
Log In to Access Full Text Publications in HathiTrust
Begin by clicking on the HathiTrust link, or visit https://www.hathitrust.org.
- HathiTrust Digital Library This link opens in a new window
Access books and other materials from across the disciplines, including but not limited to fiction, nonfiction, music scores/sheet music, and scholarly works. Approximately 51% of content is in English, the other 49% consists of materials in over 450 different languages. Most content dates from the late 18th to the early 20th centuries. Items in the public domain are in full-view for everyone and items held in copyright are searchable. Coverage: varies, contains primary sources. Some full text. See our special access instructions.
If you are not automatically logged in*, click on the Log In button in the top right corner of the HathiTrust screen.
Select Dickinson College from the drop-down. Click "Continue":
Enter your Dickinson username and password when prompted, if you are not already logged in.
What Content Can We Download?
Dickinson's HathiTrust membership allows Dickinson faculty, staff, and students to download the full text of more than 7 million public domain volumes (out of approximately 17 million volumes archived in HathiTrust). To search only the items where full text is available for download, select the "Full view only" check box, as shown below.
Alternatively, after conducting a search you can use the item viewability search filters on the left side of the screen to toggle between the complete listing (all items) or the downloadable full text items (full view).
Questions? Ask!
Librarians:
ask@dickinson.libanswers.com, Ask a Librarian, Text us: 717-366-6623
Circulation Desk: circ@dickinson.edu, 717-245-1397
Archives & Special Collections: archives@dickinson.edu