Belgium
Online Resources
- Portal Belgian GovernmentBelgian government website with official information about the culture, economy, and government of Belgium.
- Doing Business in BelgiumThe World Bank's ranking of Belgium's ease of doing business that is measured by key economic indicators in comparison to other countries. Selected indicators include starting a business, getting credit, and paying taxes.
- National Bank of BelgiumThe National Bank of Belgium's main website. Includes financial news concerning the bank as well as information on Belgian financial infrastructure.
- STOXXOffers detailed information on European exchanges, rulebooks, and current/historical reports.
Business Databases
- Business Source Complete This link opens in a new windowExplore all aspects of business from both scholarly and non-scholarly sources (news, trade publications). This collection includes case studies, country reports, company profiles, financial data, market research reports, and SWOT analyses in addition to books, journal articles, and trade magazines. Coverage: 1886 to present. Full text.
- EconLit (Economic Literature) This link opens in a new windowSearch peer-reviewed journals, working papers from international sources, books, book chapters, and dissertations on economics topics including capital markets, econometrics, government regulations, macro- and microeconomics, monetary theory and more. Coverage: 1969 to present. Some full text.
- Economist Historical Archive This link opens in a new window
Access historical Economist news magazine issues, including supplements, special reports, surveys, full-color images, exportable financial tables, and a gallery of front covers. This magazine is cross-searchable with other collections via Gale Primary Sources. Coverage: 1843-2020, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Financial Times Historical Archive This link opens in a new windowAccess the complete run of the London edition of the Financial Times daily business newspaper from its first issue to the end of 2016, to study history, business, management, finance and politics. Every individual article, advertisement and market listing is included; they are shown individually and in the context of the full page and issue of the day. This newspaper is cross-searchable with other collections via Gale Primary Sources. Coverage: 1888 to 2016, contains primary sources. Full text.
- MarketLine Advantage This link opens in a new windowAccess up to date information on businesses, industries, and countries for business research. Coverage: current. Full text.
- PrivCo (Private Company Data) This link opens in a new window
Access business and financial data on major, non-publicly traded, United States corporations, including family-owned or owner-operated firms that have no financial data available elsewhere, as well as fast-growing venture capital and private equity-backed startups, and international unlisted companies. Focus is on companies that are earning at least $1 million in annual revenue or have at least $1 million in venture capital backing. New company profiles, funding rounds and deals being added weekly. Search individual companies or build company lists and download/export data by industry, size, location, and more. Coverage: current. Full text.