Country Profiles
- CIA World Factbook
This link opens in a new window
- BBC Country Profiles
- This link opens in a new window
Newspapers & Magazines
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
Access newspapers from around the world, plus a wealth of legal, business, medical, and reference information. This collection includes news; cases; statutes & legislation; law reviews & journals; administrative codes & regulations; company and financial data (SEC Filings, company profiles, etc.); and government, legal, and business directories. Coverage: varies but mostly mid-19th century to current, contains primary sources. Mostly full text.
- Newspaper Source Plus This link opens in a new window
Access national and international newspapers, plus television and radio news transcripts, including: ABC News (American Broadcasting Company), ABC (Australian Broadcasting Corporation), CBC (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation), CBS News, CNBC, CNN, CNN International, FOX News, MSNBC, National Public Radio, and PBS. Includes articles from the Carlisle, PA Sentinel. Coverage: late 20th century to present. Full text.
- Ethnic News Watch This link opens in a new windowAccess news, culture and history from publications of the ethnic, minority, and native press. Coverage: 1950 to present. Mostly full text.
Internet Sources
- LatinobarómetroSummary level public opinion data for Latin America.
- Latin American Network Information CenterA useful gateway to Internet-based information on Latin America, created by the University of Texas at Austin.
- Latin American Open Archives PortalA database of working documents, pre-prints, research papers, statistical documents, and other difficult-to-access materials typically published by research institutes, non-governmental organizations, and peripheral agencies that are not controlled by commercial publishers.
- Political Database of the AmericasOffers information about institutions and political processes, national constitutions, branches of government, elections, political constitutional studies, and other subjects related to the Americas.
- VistasThis website provides a gallery of more than 100 color images, interpretive essays, and a searchable bibliography on visual culture in Spanish America.
- Maps of the AmericasOnline collection of current and historical maps of the Americas compiled by the Perry-Castañeda Library at the University of Texas.
Criteria for Evaluating Websites
Accuracy
- Make sure author provides e-mail or a contact address/phone number.
- Know the distinction between author and Webmaster.
Authority
- What credentials are listed for the authors)?
- Where is the document published? Check URL domain.
Objectivity
- Determine if page is a mask for advertising; if so information might be biased.
- View any Web page as you would an infommercial on television. Ask yourself: why was this written and for whom?
Currency
- How many dead links are on the page?
- Are the links current or updated regularly?
- Is the information on the page outdated?
Coverage
- If page requires special software to view the information, how much are you missing if you don't have the software?
- Is it free or is there a fee to obtain the information?
- Is there an option for text only, or frames, or a suggested browser for better viewing?
Source: Cornell University Library