Basic German Research E-books
- Business German Dictionary, 2d ed. Petter Collins, 1994.Covers the essential business vocabulary of German and English, with translations into the other language. The entries cover the main areas of day-to-day business usage.
- Collins German Dictionary, 7th ed., 2007.Contains entries and translations including thousands of contemporary technical business and political terms.
- Encyclopedia of German Literature, 1st ed., Routledge, 2000.Designed to provide English readers of German literature the opportunity to familiarize themselves with both the established canon and newly emerging literatures that reflect the concerns of women and ethnic minorities, the encyclopedia includes entries on writers, individual works, and topics essential to an understanding of this rich literary tradition.
Willkommen!
This research guide highlights some of the most important library resources for German Studies at Dickinson. It is designed to help you get started on your research. For more assistance, contact the library liaison for German.
Quick Start Databases for German Research
- BDSL (Bibliographie der Deutschen Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft) This link opens in a new windowSearch published works on German language, literature, and cultural studies. This index includes journal articles, books and reviews in German as well as other languages. Coverage: 1985 to present. Citations only.
- KLG - Kritisches Lexikon zur deutschsprachigen Gegenwartsliteratur This link opens in a new windowAccess information, written in German, on authors, composers and illustrators of the 20th century to the present. Each entry contains a biographical sketch, a detailed critical essay, and a bibliography of primary and secondary sources. Coverage: 20th century to present. Full text.
- MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new window
Search for scholarly, international journals, books, and more, covering language, literature, composition, folklore, and film. Coverage: late 19th century to present. Some full text.
