Primary Source Texts
Library Resources
- Digital Loeb Classical Library This link opens in a new windowAccess Classical Greek and Latin literature in a fully searchable, growing collection. Coverage: antiquity, contains primary sources. Full text. This purchase was funded in part by the Mary Moser Memorial Library Fund.
- Library of Latin Texts Online This link opens in a new windowClick "Enter Databases" button and scroll down to search separately or via "Cross Database Search Tool". LLT-A is a database of more than 3,200 latin texts from Antiquity to the twentieth century. LLT-B is a complementary database with about 300 texts already available. Coverage: Antiquity to present. Full-Text.
- Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (TLG) This link opens in a new windowContains digitized versions of most texts written in Greek from Homer (8 c. B.C.) to the fall of Byzantium in AD 1453 and beyond. Coverage: 8th century BC to AD 1453 . Full-Text. Requires individual account setup with your Dickinson email address. See https://libguides.dickinson.edu/specialaccess/TLG for additional information.
- Thesaurus Linguae Latinae Online This link opens in a new windowTLL provides access to the contents of all lexicon articles published up to 2008, the articles in the Onomasticon volumes, the Index librorum and the Praemonenda de rationibus et usu operis, a multilingual introduction to the printed version of the Thesaurus. Each year the contents of the newly printed fascicles will be added to the database. Coverage: Antiquity to present. Full-Text.
Free Web Resources
- Bibliotheca AugustanaA collection of primary texts in Greek, Latin, and several other languages.
- Classics IndexA large index to works of classical scholarship and primary texts in Greek and Latin that are freely available online.
- Corpus Scriptorum LatinorumA digital library of Latin literature, spanning from the earliest epigraphic remains to the Neo-Latinists of the eighteenth century.
- IntraText Digital LibraryA collection of primary texts in Latin, including patristics and modern works. Other modern languages are also represented.
- Lacus CurtiusA site on Roman antiquity containing primary texts, images, and learning tools.
- Latin LibraryA collection of Latin texts: classical, Christian, medieval, and modern.
- Migne Patrologia Graeca and LatinaComplete texts, in Latin and Greek, of early documents of the Christian Church.
- Ocyrhynchus OnlineInformation, background, text, and images of Greek papyri.
- Perseus ProjectAn evolving digital library of resources for the study of the ancient world that contains thousands of Greek and Latin texts, images, and secondary sources.
Primary Source Images
- ARTstor This link opens in a new windowArtstor website retires as a separate website on Aug. 1, 2024; Get started with Artstor on JSTOR
Explore quality images covering the visual arts, architecture, archaeology, fashion, geography, the performing arts, science, and technology. Collections feature visual media from leading museums, photo archives, scholars, and artists, which have been rights-cleared for educational use. ***It is necessary to turn off your browser's pop-up blocker for ARTstor to work properly.*** Recommended instructions for using ARTstor are available on Youtube and the ARTstor website. Coverage: all eras, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Speculum Romanae MagnificentiaeA collection of engravings of Rome and Roman antiquities, the core of which consists of prints published by Antonio Lafreri and gathered under a title page he printed in the mid-1570s.
Subject Guide
Introduction
These are collections of primary sources in Greek and Latin and collections of art and architecture from the ancient world.
Primary Source Timeline
See our Primary Source Timeline to browse a selection of primary source databases organized by coverage dates and locations.