Primary Sources
- Archivo Histórico de Revistas Argentinas
This link opens in a new window
A digital collection of magazines and periodicals published in Argentina. Coverage: 20th Century. Contains primary sources. Full text.
- Arte Público Hispanic Historical Collection, Series 1 & 2 This link opens in a new windowExplore a collection of articles, pamphlets, and other texts pertaining to Untied States Hispanic history, literature and culture. The content is 80% Spanish, 20% English and is searchable in both languages. Coverage: colonial era to 1960. This purchase was a gift of Robert J. Weinstein, Dickinson College class of 1941.
- Biblioteca Digital del Patrimonio Iberoamericano This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Explore resources from various national libraries across Latin America and the Caribbean, as well as Portugal and Spain. This collection includes literary works, audio recordings, musical scores, maps, drawings, magazines and newspapers. Coverage: varies, contains primary sources. Some full text.
- Biblioteca Digital de Publicaciones Periódicas, Uruguay
- This link opens in a new window
A collection of periodicals published in Uruguay. Coverage: 19th and early 20th centuries. Contains primary sources. Full text.
- Confidential Print: Latin America This link opens in a new windowAccess papers generated by the British Foreign and Colonial Offices, covering topics such as slavery, immigration, wars and territorial disputes, and British business and financial interests in Central and South America and the French- and Spanish-speaking Caribbean. Coverage: 1833-1969, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Digital Archive of Latin American & Caribbean Ephemera This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Access Latin American pamphlets, posters, stickers, postcards and more, originally created by a wide array of social activists, non-governmental organizations, government agencies, political parties and public policy think tanks to publicize their views, agendas, policies, events, and activities. Subjects include agrarian and rural issues, arts and culture, children and youth, economics, education, environment and ecology, gender issues, health, human and civil rights, labor, minorities, ethnic and racial groups, politics and government, religion, science and technology, socioeconomic conditions, and tourism. Coverage: 1900-present, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Digital Collections of the Ibero-American Institute, Berlin
- This link opens in a new window
Collections include Cultural Magazines of Latin America; Argentine Theater and Literary Periodicals; Mexican prints; and pulp magazines from Argentina, and more. Coverage: varies. Contains primary sources. Full text. - Digital Library of Brazil
- This link opens in a new window
Materials on diverse topics from the National Library of Brazil. Includes manuscripts, maps, periodicals, images, and audio files. Coverage: 15th Century to early 20th Century. Contains primary sources. Full text.
- Digital Library of the Caribbean This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Access Caribbean cultural, historical and research materials held in archives, libraries, and private collections, including newspapers, archives of Caribbean leaders and governments, official documents, documentation and numeric data for ecosystems, scientific scholarship, historic and contemporary maps, oral and popular histories, travel accounts, literature and poetry, musical expressions, and artifacts. Coverage: varies, contains primary sources. Full text. - Feminism in Cuba, 1898-1958 (Archives Unbound) This link opens in a new window
Access primary sources including personal letters, journal essays, radio broadcasts, memoirs and more, on Cuban feminism, women in politics, literature by Cuban women, and the legal status of Cuban women, from the period of Cuban independence to the end of the Batista regime. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1898-1958, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Latin American & Caribbean Digital Primary Resources This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Search freely available digital collections related to Latin America and the Caribbean. This index includes historical texts, recordings, statistics, and visual materials. Coverage: varies, contains primary sources. Full text.
- Latin American Pamphlet Digital Collection
- This link opens in a new window
A digital collection of Latin American pamphlets primarily from Chile, Cuba, Bolivia, and Mexico, with some content from Paraguay and Venezuela. Coverage: 19th and early 20th Centuries. Contains primary sources. Full text. - Memoria Chilena: Digital Resources from the National Library of Chile
- This link opens in a new window
Digital collections from the National Library of Chile. Document collections reflect topics including Chilean history, culture, economy, literature, and the arts. Coverage: Varies, but mostly the late 15th Century through the early 21st Century. Contains primary sources. Full text.
- Latin American Anarchist and Labour Periodicals This link opens in a new windowAccess Latin American anarchist and labor periodicals accumulated by the Austrian anarchist, historian and collector Max Nettlau (1865-1944) with a number of later additions, relating to the formative anarchist and anarcho-syndicalist episode (1890-1920) in the history of Latin American labor movements. Most content is in Spanish or Portuguese, with some material in Italian, German, Dutch, French, and English. Coverage: 1880-1940. Full text. This purchase was funded by the Walter E. Beach '56 Library Endowment.
- Revolution in Mexico: The 1917 Constitution & Its Aftermath (Archives Unbound) This link opens in a new window
Access United States State Department records including political and military documents relating to the Mexican Revolution and its aftermath. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1910-1924, contains primary sources. Full text.
- SUR, 1931-1992 (Archives Unbound) This link opens in a new window
Access historical issues of SUR, an influential literary magazine published in Latin America in the twentieth century. This collection includes images of the complete magazine and a set of images of manuscripts from the first issue, as well as an unpublished set of letters by the magazine's founder, Victoria Ocampo. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1931-1992, contains primary sources. Full text.
- World's Fairs: A Global History of Expositions This link opens in a new windowAccess primary source material for insights into the origination and planning of fairs; the experience; and the physical, cultural, and political legacies. This collection includes official records, publicity, artwork and artifacts, among other documents. Coverage: 1851-2015 - mostly 1880-1920: the "golden age" of expositions, contains primary sources. Full text.