International Studies: Books

Explore all aspects of political life, recognizing theoretical and cultural pluralism and including findings from the far corners of the world. This encyclopedia covers every field of politics, from political theory and methodology to political sociology, comparative politics, public policies, and international relations. Coverage: historical to 2011. Full text.

Access titles from the Country Studies/Area Handbook series sponsored by the U.S. Department of the Army and written by researchers affiliated with the Library of Congress's Federal Research Division. These titles provide descriptions and analyses of lesser-known countries or regions where United States military forces might be deployed. Coverage: 1988-2015. Full text.

Search for English and non-English materials on Latin America, covering topics in both the social sciences and humanities. Coverage: 1935 to present. Citations only.

Explore information about countries and territories throughout the world including each country's governmental and political makeup. This handbook offers extensive coverage of major, minor, and anti-systemic political parties in each political system around the world. It also provides names of key ambassadors and international memberships of each country, and profiles a number of intergovernmental organizations. Coverage: 2018 to present. Full text.

Includes The Contemporary Middle East, a documentary history. Covers key events that have shaped the region since World War I. Searches across all of the CQ Press electronic resources. Coverage: 1915-present, contains primary sources. Full-Text.