Research Guides: International Studies: Articles

Journals List

Enter your search:

This box searches journal and newspaper titles only. Use JumpStart to search for specific articles.

Scholarly vs. Popular

Social Science Databases

Social Science Database This link opens in a new window
Access scholarly journals and dissertations covering social science topics, including anthropology, addiction studies, criminology, urban studies, economics, family studies, social work, international relations, and more. Coverage: 1850 to present. Mostly full text.
SocIndex with Full-Text This link opens in a new window
Access sociology research encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study, including anthropology, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse & other addictions, violence and many others. Coverage: 1900s to present. Full text.

Core Databases

CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online) This link opens in a new window
Access research, analysis, and scholarship on international politics and related fields, including security studies, global finance, diplomatic practice, humanitarian law, global governance, development studies, and environmental studies. This collection includes working papers, policy briefs, scholarly journal articles, ebooks, and videos. The Economist Intelligence Unit supplies comprehensive country surveys, including in-depth political and economic data and detailed maps. Coverage: 1996 to present. Full text.
Peace Research Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Search for articles related to peace research, including conflict resolution, nonviolence, war, international affairs, and peace psychology. Coverage: 1822 to present. Citations only.
Political Science Complete This link opens in a new window
Access research covering comparative politics, humanitarian issues, international relations, law and legislation, and political theory. Coverage: 1960s to present. Full text.
Country Studies / Area Handbooks This link opens in a new window
Access titles from the Country Studies/Area Handbook series sponsored by the U.S. Department of the Army and written by researchers affiliated with the Library of Congress's Federal Research Division. These titles provide descriptions and analyses of lesser-known countries or regions where United States military forces might be deployed. Coverage: 1988-2015. Full text.

More...

More Subject Specific Databases

Africa-wide Information This link opens in a new window
Explore a multidisciplinary collection with extensive coverage of Africa and African studies, as well as information on a wide variety of topics from Africa-based publications and organizations. This collection contains citations for scholarly sources, including dissertations, research reports, and monographs. Coverage: contains primary sources. Some full text.
Bibliography of Asian Studies This link opens in a new window
Search western-language journal articles, conference proceedings, and book chapters on all parts of Asia. Coverage: 1971 to present. Citations only.
Central and Eastern European Academic Source (CEEAS) This link opens in a new window
Explore multidisciplinary, multilingual articles pertaining to all facets of central and eastern European countries. Subjects covered include business & economics, medical sciences, political science, law, literature, history and sociology. Coverage: 2000 to present. Full text.
Middle Eastern & Central Asian Studies This link opens in a new window
Search research, policy and scholarly discourse on the countries and peoples of the Middle East, Central Asia and North Africa. Subject coverage includes: political affairs & law, international relations, economic affairs, business & industry, cultural heritage, arts & humanities, society & social welfare, ethnic diversity & anthropology, significant religious events, and archaeology. Coverage: mostly 1900s to present. Citations only.
EBSEES (European Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies) This link opens in a new window
Search citations to scholarly articles, books, etc, relating to Eastern Europe. The cited materials were published in the following West European countries: Austria, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, the Netherlands, and Switzerland. Coverage: 1991-2007. Citations only.
HAPI Online This link opens in a new window
Search journals published around the world on Latin America, the Caribbean, and Hispanics/Latinos in the United States, since the late 1960s. The journals in this index cover political, economic, and social issues, as well as the arts and humanities. Coverage: late 1960s to present. Some full text.
Japan at War and Peace, 1930-1949: U.S. State Department Records on the Internal Affairs of Japan (Archives Unbound) This link opens in a new window
Access documents on topics relating to Japanese internal affairs in the 1930s and during World War II, including: politics, the rise of Bolshevism and radicalism, militarism, the Sino-Japanese war, trade and tariffs, social control, labor development and unrest, emigration, war, military, armament, economics, industry, trade, and the affects of the nuclear bombing of Hiroshima. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1930-1949, contains primary sources. Full text.
MarketLine Advantage This link opens in a new window
Access up to date information on businesses, industries, and countries for business research. Coverage: current. Full text.
Tiananmen Square and U.S.-China Relations, 1989-1993 (Archives Unbound) This link opens in a new window
Access primary source documents that review U.S.-China relations in the post-Cold War Era, and analyze the significance of the 1989 Tiananmen Square demonstrations, China's human rights issues, and resumption of World Bank loans to China in July 1990. This collection is cross-searchable with other collections via Archives Unbound. Coverage: 1989-1993, contains primary sources. Full text.
Yomidas (Yomiuri Database Service) This link opens in a new window
Access articles from every issue of Japan's major newspaper, The Yomiuri Shimbun. This collection has four parts: 1) The Meiji, Taisho and Showa Eras section (1874-1989), 2) The Heisei Era section (September 1986 onwards), The Japan News (September 1989 onwards), and 4) The Contemporary Who's Who, with searchable biographical data and articles on prominent individuals. It includes photos, images and advertisements. Search in Japanese or English. English versions of modern articles are available. Coverage: 1874 to present, contains primary sources. Full text.

Waidner-Spahr Library

International Studies: Articles

Journals List

Scholarly vs. Popular

Social Science Databases

Core Databases

More Subject Specific Databases