Introduction
This guide contains a timeline that visually shows the timeframes covered by Dickinson's primary source databases, as well as the regions covered. The first list, Periodicals, features databases with historical periodical content, such as newspapers. The second list, Documents and Texts, features a wide range of primary source content, including images and written documents.
Click on a title to go to that database. For detailed information on a database, please see our full Databases list.
Primary Source Timeline
| TITLE & PRIMARY COVERAGE AREA | pre-1600 | 1600s | 1700s | 1800s | 1900-1950 | 1950-1999 | 2000s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures, and the Environment Personal accounts documenting the relationships among peoples in North America. |
 |
1534-1850 | ||||||
| Historical Digital Archives Topics include Hispanic- and African-American history, theology, and Revolutionary War. |
 |
Pre-1600s-1950 | ||||||
| Early American Newspapers, 1690-1928 | |
1690-1928 | ||||||
| American Periodicals Series Online 1740-1900 Special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines. |
|
1740-1900 | ||||||
| International Women’s Periodicals, 1786-1933: Social and Political Issues | |
1786-1933 | ||||||
| Congressional Universe Congressional publications, committee prints, hearings, House and Senate documents and reports, legislative histories, bill tracking, and full-text public law. |
|
1789-Present | ||||||
| Guardian & Observer Historical Newspapers |  |
1791-2003 | ||||||
| Times (London) Digital Archive | |
1785-2006 | ||||||
| 19th Century British Library Newspapers | |
1800-1900 | ||||||
| 19th Century U.S. Newspapers | |
1800-1900 | ||||||
| Accessible Archives American 19th-century journals and newspapers including African-American, Civil War and Pennsylvania coverage. |
|
1800-1900 | ||||||
| Civil War Era Regional U.S. newspapers and pamphlets. |
|
1840-1865 | ||||||
| Confederate Newspapers: A Collection from Florida, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia & Alabama | |
1861-1865 | ||||||
| Illustrated Civil War Newspapers and Magazines | |
1860-1865 | ||||||
| Southern Literary Messenger: Literature of the Old South An influential literary magazine. |
|
1834-1864 | ||||||
| African American Historical Serials Collection | |
1816-1922 | ||||||
| Latin American Newspapers | |
1805-1922 | ||||||
| Historical Chinese Newspapers | |
1832-1953 | ||||||
| National Geographic Magazine Archive | |
1888-1994 | ||||||
| Wall Street Journal | |
1889-1998 | ||||||
| American Jewish Historical Newspapers | |
1854-2000 | ||||||
| Economist Historical Archive | |
1843-2015 | ||||||
| Historical Newspapers Cities include Atlanta, Baltimore, Chicago, Los Angeles, New York, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh and Washington DC with coverage of Jewish and African-American newspapers. |
|
1849-2005 | ||||||
| Japan Times Digital Archive | |
1897-One Year Ago | ||||||
| Koseisha Japanese Magazine Index Database | |
1868-Present | ||||||
| New York Times | |
1851-2008 | ||||||
| Sunday Times | |
1822-2006 | ||||||
| Telegraph Historical Archive, 1855-2000 London newspaper. |
|
1855-2000 | ||||||
| Yomidas Rekishikan (Yomiuri Shimbun) Japan's major newspaper. |
|
1874-Present | ||||||
| Franklin D. Roosevelt & Race Relations, 1933-1945 | |
1933-1945 | ||||||
| Liberty Magazine 1924-50 General interest magazine. |
|
1924-1950 | ||||||
| Modernist Journals Project Resources regarding modernism in the English-speaking world, includes The Crisis and The Little Review. |
|
1900-1950 | ||||||
| SUR Journal Archives, 1931-1992 Latin American literary magazine. |
|
1931-1992 | ||||||
| African American Historical Newspapers | |
1910-2003 | ||||||
| Associated Press Collections | |
1930-2010 | ||||||
| New Yorker Magazine Archive | |
1925-Present | ||||||
| People's Daily of China | |
1946-Present | ||||||
| Women's Magazine Archive Includes Cosmopolitan, Essence, Seventeen, WIN News, and Woman's Day. |
|
1937-2005 | ||||||
| Black Perspective | |
1972-1974 | ||||||
| Foreign Policy Journal Archive (foreignpolicy.com) | |
1970-Present | ||||||
| Independent Voices Alternative and underground press archives. |
|
1950-2016 | ||||||
| World News Connection Archive Foreign-language new articles translated into English. |
|
1995-2013 | ||||||
Inspiration for this website comes from Colgate University Libraries.
| TITLE & PRIMARY COVERAGE AREA | pre-1600 | 1600s | 1700s | 1800s | 1900-1950 | 1950-1999 | 2000s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Loeb Classical Library Classical Greek and Latin literature. |
|
Pre-1600s | ||||||
| eHRAF Archaeology Cross-cultural database containing information on world prehistory. |
|
Pre-1600s | ||||||
| Index of Medieval Art | |
33-1400 | ||||||
| Medieval Manuscripts Medieval manuscripts of France and England. |
|
700-1200 | ||||||
| Medieval Travel Writing Focus is on journeys to central Asia and the Far East. |
|
1200-1599 | ||||||
| Early English Books Online (EEBO) | |
1475-1700 | ||||||
| Perdita Manuscripts The Perdita Project finds early modern women writers who were “lost” because their writing exists only in manuscript form. |
|
1500-1700 | ||||||
| Medieval Family Life Includes the Paston, Celys, Stonor, Plumpton and Armburgh Papers. Contains full color images of the original medieval manuscripts that comprise these family letter collections, along with full text searchable transcripts from the printed editions, where they are available. The original images and the transcriptions can be viewed side by side. |
|
Pre-1600s-1789 | ||||||
| Virginia Company Archives Papers of Nicholas Ferrar (d.1620) and documents from the Virginia Company of London. |
|
1590-1790 | ||||||
| Defining Gender A wide range of original primary sources including ephemera, pamphlets, diaries, periodicals and conduct literature. Includes five thematic sections: Conduct and Politeness; Domesticity and the Family; Consumption and Leisure; Education and Sensibility; and the Body. |
|
1400-1899 | ||||||
| Grand Tour Primary and secondary sources, artworks, photographs, and maps for the study of travel. |
|
1550-1850 | ||||||
| Age of Exploration Diaries, journals, logbooks, manuscripts, rare books, correspondence, scientific and government documents, maps and charts, objects and early film footage. |
|
1420-1920 | ||||||
| American History, 1493-1945 | |
1493-1945 | ||||||
| The Bridgeman Art Library Images covering the visual arts from around the world. |
|
1200-1950 | ||||||
| East India Company Sources from the British Library. Includes two modules: Trade, Governance and Empire, 1600-1946 and Factory Records for South Asia and Southeast Asia, 1595-1830. |
|
1595-1946 | ||||||
| North American Women's Letters and Diaries | |
1400-1950 | ||||||
| American Indian Histories and Cultures | |
1500-1960 | ||||||
| Digital Library of the Caribbean Provides Caribbean cultural, historical and research materials held in archives, libraries, and private collections including newspapers, archives of Caribbean leaders and governments, official documents, documentation and numeric data for ecosystems, scientific scholarship, historic and contemporary maps, oral and popular histories, travel accounts, literature and poetry, musical expressions, and artifacts. |
|
Pre-1600s-1983 | ||||||
| Latin American & Caribbean Digital Primary Resources Digital collections related to Latin America and the Caribbean. Includes historical texts, recordings, statistics, and visual materials. |
|
Pre-1600s-1993 | ||||||
| Empire Online Manuscript and rare printed sources documenting cultural contacts and literature of empire. I |
|
1492-1999 | ||||||
| Arte Público Hispanic Historical Collection Materials pertaining to US Hispanic history, literature, and culture. The content is 80% Spanish, 20% English. |
|
1500-1960 | ||||||
| Gallica (French) Books, pamphlets, images, and sound resources in French. |
|
476-1999 | ||||||
| Archives of Sexuality and Gender | |
1520-Present | ||||||
| ARTstor Images covering the visual arts. |
|
Pre-1600s-Present | ||||||
| Berg Fashion Library | |
Pre-1600s-Present | ||||||
| Biblioteca Digital del Patrimonio Iberoamericano Online resources from various national libraries across Latin America and the Caribbean, as well as Portugal and Spain. Includes literary works, audio recordings, musical scores, maps, drawings, magazines and newspapers. |
|
Pre-1600s-present | ||||||
| Bridgeman Images Images of art of all varieties by more than 30,000 artists from a wide range of periods and locations. |
|
Pre-1600s-2014 | ||||||
| eHRAF World Cultures Cultural and social life. |
|
Pre-1600s-Present | ||||||
| EuroDocs Western European primary historical documents. |
|
Pre-1600s-Present | ||||||
| European History Primary Sources (EHPS) | |
500-Present | ||||||
| Global Commodities: Trade, Exploration and Cultural Exchange Fifteen significant commodities that have transformed the world are documented through a range of manuscript materials, maps, posters, paintings, rare books, and more. The fifteen commodities explored in this resource are: chocolate, coffee, cotton, fur, opium, oil, porcelain, silver and gold, spices, sugar, tea, timber, tobacco, wheat, and wine and spirits. |
|
1500-present | ||||||
| HeinOnline Academic A government document and legal research database, which contains U.S. statutory materials, U.S. Congressional Documents, scholarly journals, all of the world’s constitutions, and all U.S. treaties. It also includes collections of classic treatises and presidential documents, as well as access to the full text of state and federal case law powered by Fastcase. |
|
Pre-1600s-present | ||||||
| Images of America: A History of American Life in Images and Texts | |
1400-Present | ||||||
| Library of Latin Texts Online | |
Pre-1600s-Present | ||||||
| Slavery, Abolition, and Social Justice Multi archive resource covering the variety, legacy, and continued existence of slavery. |
|
1490-2007 | ||||||
| Literary Print Culture The Stationers' Company Archive. Resource for understanding the workings of the early book trade, the printing and publishing community, the establishment of legal requirements for copyright provisions, and the history of bookbinding. |
|
Pre-1600s-2007 | ||||||
| World Digital Library A UNESCO project containing multi-lingual primary source materials. |
|
Pre-1600s-Present | ||||||
| American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection Periodical collection covering all aspects of American Society. |
|
1691-1877 | ||||||
| Colonial America CO 5 files (Colonial documents) from The National Archives, UK. Includes four modules: Early Settlement, Expansion, and Rivalries; Towards Revolution; The American Revolution; and Legislation and Politics in the Colonies. |
|
1606-1822 | ||||||
| Literary Manuscripts Leeds 17th and 18th Century Poetry from The Brotherton Library, University of Leeds. |
|
1660-1830 | ||||||
| Documenting the American South | |
1624-1920 | ||||||
| Frontier Life: Borderlands, Settlements, and Colonial Encounters Explores the various European and colonial frontier regions of North America, Africa and Australasia through documents that reveal the lives of settlers and indigenous peoples in these areas. |
|
1650-1920 | ||||||
| Jewish Life in America Explores the history of Jewish communities in America, from the arrival of the first Jews in the 17th century right through to the mid-20th century. |
|
1600-1950 | ||||||
| India, Raj & Empire Explores the history of South Asia between the foundation of the East India Company in 1615 and the granting of independence to India and Pakistan in 1947. |
|
1615-1947 | ||||||
| Indigenous Peoples: North America | |
1665-1988 | ||||||
| Shakespeare in Performance Prompt books from the Folger Shakespeare Library, which tell the story of Shakespeare’s plays as they were performed in theatres throughout Great Britain, the United States, and internationally. |
|
1600-1984 | ||||||
| ARTFL French literature, non-fiction prose, and technical writing. |
|
1600-Present | ||||||
| Global Plants Reference works and primary sources such as collectors' correspondence and diaries, field notes, illustrations, and photographs, supporting teaching and research in botany, ecology, and conservation studies. |
|
1600-Present | ||||||
| OutHistory.org Stories of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender people. |
|
1600-Present | ||||||
| Women and Social Movements in the United States,1600-2000 | |
1600-2000 | ||||||
| Eighteenth-Century Collections Online (ECCO) English-language materials including books, directories, Bibles, sheet music, sermons, advertisements, and works by well-known and lesser-known authors. |
|
1700-1799 | ||||||
| Eighteenth Century Drama An archive of almost every play submitted for licence between 1737 and 1824, and hundreds of documents that provide social context for the plays. |
|
1737-1824 | ||||||
| European Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection English, French and German titles including fiction, prose, drama, and poetry. |
|
1790-1840 | ||||||
| Letters of Benjamin Rush Digital Edition | |
1761-1813 | ||||||
| Revolutionary War Era Orderly Books from the New York Historical Society Journals kept by military units containing their orders and other information. |
|
1748-1817 | ||||||
| Romanticism: Life, Literature and Landscape Working notebooks, verse manuscripts and correspondence of William Wordsworth and his fellow writers, including Dorothy Wordsworth, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Thomas De Quincey and Robert Southey. |
|
1770-1850 | ||||||
| Slavery and the Law | |
1770-1865 | ||||||
| War of 1812: Diplomacy on the High Seas | |
1789-1814 | ||||||
| British Politics and Society | |
1790-1914 | ||||||
| British Theatre, Music, and Literature: High and Popular Culture | |
1733-1914 | ||||||
| China, America and The Pacific Primary source materials on the history of the North American trade and cultural exchange with China. |
|
1700-1950 | ||||||
| China: Culture and Society Rare pamphlets from the Wason Pamphlet Collection at Cornell University. |
|
1750-1929 | ||||||
| City & Business Directories: Maryland | |
1725-1929 | ||||||
| Gateway to North America: People, Places, and Organizations of 19th-Century New York | |
1700-1950 | ||||||
| HathiTrust Digital Library Books and other materials from across the disciplines and in numerous languages. |
|
1700-1950 | ||||||
| History of Economic Thought | |
1700-1914 | ||||||
| Manuscript Women's Letters and Diaries Original manuscripts from the American Antiquarian Society. |
|
1750-1950 | ||||||
| Science, Technology and Medicine: 1780-1925 Journals, books, reports, and personal documents. |
|
1780-1925 | ||||||
| Science, Technology and Medicine: 1780-1925, Part 2 Journals, books, reports, and personal documents for exploring a period of rapid acceleration of scientific, technical, and medical knowledge. Includes collections on entomology, natural history, and public health. |
|
1780-1925 | ||||||
| Slavery & Abolition Resource Center | |
1787-1911 | ||||||
| Southern Life & African American History, 1775-1915, Plantations Records | |
1775-1915 | ||||||
| Their Own Words Dickins College resources. Topics include US government, biography, the American Civil War; the temperance movement, economics, medicine, philosophy, and theology. |
|
1764-1918 | ||||||
| Women: Transnational Networks Documents suffrage, birth control, gender and class issues. |
|
1790-1910 | ||||||
| American West Includes printed books, journals, historic maps, broadsides, periodicals, advertisements, photographs, artwork and more. |
|
1718-1968 | ||||||
| China: Trade, Politics and Culture 1793-1980 Sources from nine archives to give insight into the changes in China during the period from 1793-1980. |
|
1793-1980 | ||||||
| House of Commons Parliamentary Papers | |
1700-1999 | ||||||
| Ancestry Library Edition Genealogy and advanced biographical research. |
|
1790-Present | ||||||
| Black Studies Center Sources related to black studies, including scholarly essays, recent periodicals, historical newspaper articles, reference books, and more. |
|
1780-present | ||||||
| Dickinson College Archives & Special Collections College history and digital projects including the Carlisle Indian School, the LGBT Center of Central PA History Project, and Slavery and Abolition in the US |
|
1751-2000 | ||||||
| Fold3 U.S. and some international military records, including personal documents of service personnel. |
|
1700-Present | ||||||
| HeinOnline Academic A government document and legal research database. |
|
1700-Present | ||||||
| U.S. Serial Set and Serial Set Maps House and Senate documents and reports from congressional committees. |
|
1789-Present | ||||||
| 19th Century British Pamphlets British pamphlets from the 19th century that cover key political, social, technological, and environmental issues of the day. |
|
1800-1899 | ||||||
| 23 freely accessible Black history collections Black American Independent Voices (1961-1985) Black Perspective (1972-1974) Black Empowerment Collection (1961-1983) Blockson Pamphlets (1700-1923) Charles Waddell Chesnutt Collection (1865-2015) Compton Communicative Arts Academy Collection (1970-1976) Dr. Mary E. Branch Papers (1933-1945) Dr. John Q. Taylor King papers (1958-2011) Dr. Karl E. Downs papers (1943-1948) Dr. Reuben S. Lovinggood papers (1900-1971) Huston-Tillotson Charter Day Collection (1952) The Louisiana Works Progress Administration (LWPA): Slave Narratives collection (1810-1941) Malaika Handbooks (1971-1984) Yvonne Seon Papers (1983-2003) Lewis McGee Papers (1915-1980) Obama Visual Iconography (2008-2009) Nancy Elizabeth Prophet Collection (1914-1958) Verdell Burdine and Otto G. Rutherford Family Collection (1913-1968) Carver College Records, 1957-1965 (1952-1965) Fred D. (Frederick Douglas) Alexander Papers (1953-1969) Taylor and Richardson families album, 1876-1953 Williams W. & Mary E. Williams Collection (the mid-1800s-the 2000s) We Choose Freedom: Samaná, Dominican Republic (1883-2019) |
|
mid-1800s-2019 | ||||||
| American Civil War Research Database | |
1800-1850 | ||||||
| American Civil War: Letters and Diaries | |
1855-1875 | ||||||
| Black Abolitionist Papers | |
1830-1865 | ||||||
| Children's Literature and Childhood | |
1800-1899 | ||||||
| Civil War in Words & Deeds | |
1861-1865 | ||||||
| Civil War Service Reports of Union Army Generals | |
1864-1887 | ||||||
| Confederate Military Manuscripts and Records of Union Generals and the Union Army, 1854-1870 | |
1854-1870 | ||||||
| Emily Dickinson's Correspondences | |
1850-1880 | ||||||
| Europe and Africa: Commerce, Christianity, Civilization, and Conquest Motivations, activities, and results of the European conquest of Africa. |
|
1800-1900 | ||||||
| House Divided Stories of the U.S. Civil War era (1840-1880) through the window of Dickinson College. |
|
1840-1880 | ||||||
| Images of the American Civil War: Photographs, Posters, and Ephemera | |
1860-1869 | ||||||
| James Buchanan Resource Center | |
1800-1899 | ||||||
| Lincoln at the Bar: Extant Case Files from the US District & Circuit Courts | |
1855-1861 | ||||||
| Literary Manuscripts Berg Victorian manuscripts from the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of the New York Public Library. |
|
1800-1899 | ||||||
| Making of America (U. of Michigan) Social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. |
|
1850-1877 | ||||||
| Mapping the World: Maps and Travel Literature | |
1800-1899 | ||||||
| Nineteenth Century Collections Online Archive (NCCO) | |
1800-1900 | ||||||
| Overland Journeys: Travels in the West, 1800-1880 | |
1800-1880 | ||||||
| Popular Medicine Showcases the development of 'popular' medicine in America during the nineteenth century. Includes books, pamphlets, trade cards, and visually-rich advertising ephemera. Sources from The Library Company of Philadelphia, with additional material from the Philadelphia Museum of Art. |
|
1800-1900 | ||||||
| Reconstruction of Southern States: Pamphlets | |
1865-1877 | ||||||
| Reconstruction, Jim Crow, and the Enforcement of Federal Law in the South, 1871-1884 | |
1871-1884 | ||||||
| Religion, Society, Spirituality, and Reform Pamphlets, periodicals, manuscripts and other documents. |
|
1800-1899 | ||||||
| Victorian Women Writers Project Transcriptions of their works. |
|
1800-1899 | ||||||
| War Department & Indian Affairs | |
1800-1824 | ||||||
| Asia and the West: Diplomacy and Cultural Exchange Experiences of Westerners in Asia, principally US and British diplomatic documents. |
|
1818-1923 | ||||||
| Freedmen's Bureau Search Portal Alternate Name(s): Freedmen's Bureau Digital Collection, 1865-1872; National Museum of African American History and Culture, Smithsonian Institution Search for records from the Freedmen's Bureau, created by the U.S. Congress to assist in the political and social reconstruction of post-war Southern states and to help formerly enslaved African Americans transition to freedom and citizenship. Records include names and information of people in the U.S. including formerly enslaved individuals, those who were free before the Civil War, white southerners, northern educators, elected officials, and more. Useful for genealogical research and scholarship related to slavery and Reconstruction. |
|
1865-1872 | ||||||
| Carlisle Indian School Digital Resource Center | |
1879-1918 | ||||||
| City & Business Directories: Virginia | |
1839-1929 | ||||||
| County & Regional Histories & Atlases: Illinois | |
1852-1921 | ||||||
| Everyday Life and Women In America Primary source material for the study of American social, cultural, and popular history in the 19th and early 20th centuries. |
|
1800-1950 | ||||||
| Gilded Age | |
1865-1902 | ||||||
| Immigration: Records of the INS, 1880-1930 Records of the Immigration and Naturalization Service. |
|
1880-1930 | ||||||
| London Low Life Street Culture, Social Reform & the Victorian Underworld. |
|
1800-1950 | ||||||
| Meiji Japan The Edward Sylvester Morse Collection, from the Phillips Library at The Peabody Essex Museum, Salem. Edward Sylvester Morse (1838-1925) was one of the earliest mediators between American and Asian societies. Includes diaries, correspondence, research files, drawings, lecture notes, publications, scrapbooks, and manuscripts. |
|
1858-1925 | ||||||
| Migration to New Worlds An in-depth look at the emigration of peoples from Great Britain, Europe and Asia to the New World and Australasia. |
|
1800-1924 | ||||||
| North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral Histories | |
1800-1950 | ||||||
| Photography: The World Through the Lens | |
1840-1910 | ||||||
| TITLE & PRIMARY COVERAGE AREA | pre-1600 | 1600s | 1700s | 1800s | 1900-1950 | 1950-1999 | 2000s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trade Catalogues and the American Home Primary source documents that highlight commercial tastes and consumer trends. |
|
1850-1950 | ||||||
| Victorian Popular Culture: A Portal Source material relating to popular entertainment in America, Britain, and Europe. |
|
1800-1928 | ||||||
| Arabic Collections Online Arabic language content drawn from the Arabic collections of prominent research libraries. Subject areas include literature, business, science, law, religion, philosophy, and more. |
|
1800-1988 | ||||||
| Churchill Archive Full-Text | |
1874-1965 | ||||||
| Confidential Print: Africa Official British Documents from the National Archives, UK. Covers the modern period of European colonization of the African continent from the British Government’s perspective. |
|
1834-1966 | ||||||
| Confidential Print: Latin America Official British Documents from the National Archives, UK. This collection consists of the Confidential Print for Central and South America and the French- and Spanish-speaking Caribbean. |
|
1833-1969 | ||||||
| Confidential Print: Middle East Official British Documents from the National Archives, UK. This collection consists of the Confidential Print for the countries of the Levant and the Arabian peninsula, Iran, Turkey, Egypt and Sudan. |
|
1839-1969 | ||||||
| Confidential Print: North America Official British Documents from the National Archives, UK, covering Canada, the Caribbean, and the USA. |
|
1824-1961 | ||||||
| County & Regional Histories & Atlases: Pennsylvania | |
1839-1971 | ||||||
| Feminism in Cuba, 1898-1958 | |
1898-1958 | ||||||
| History Vault Covers Black Freedom, Immigration, NAACP, Plantations, Politics, Slavery, Vietnam War, Civil War, World War II, and Women's Rights. |
|
1816-1995 | ||||||
| Law and Society since the Civil War: American Legal Manuscripts from the Harvard Law School Library | |
1861-1976 | ||||||
| Leisure, Travel, and Mass Culture: The History of Tourism Includes guidebooks, brochures, periodicals, travel agency correspondence, photographs, and personal travel journals. |
|
1850-1980 | ||||||
| Medical Services and Warfare Multiple perspectives on the history of injury, treatment, and disease on the front line. Includes hospital records, medical reports, and first-hand accounts. |
|
1800-1999 | ||||||
| Struggle for Women's Rights, Organizational Records, 1880-1990 | |
1880-1990 | ||||||
| Women's Studies Archive Voice and Vision Digital Archive Issues and Identities Digital Archive |
|
1879-1998 | ||||||
| Women's Studies Manuscript Collections from the Schlesinger Library: Voting Rights, National Politics, and Reproductive Rights | |
1880-1990 | ||||||
| World's Fairs: A Global History of Expositions Primary source material that represents the origination and planning of fairs; the experience; and the physical, cultural, and political legacies. |
|
1851-1967 | ||||||
| Access to Archival Databases Records from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). |
|
1800-Present | ||||||
| Africa and the Struggles for Freedom (Aluka) | |
1800-Present | ||||||
| African American Archives | |
1800-Present | ||||||
| African American Communities Primary source material focusing on race relations across social, political, cultural, and religious arenas. |
|
1810-2013 | ||||||
| African Diaspora, 1860 - Present Personal papers, organizational papers, journals, newsletters, court documents, letters, video and ephemera related to African diasporic communities with a focus the Caribbean, Brazil, India, United Kingdom, and France. |
|
1860-present | ||||||
| Archives of American Art Letters, photographs, transcripts and audio materials. |
|
1800-Present | ||||||
| Gender: Identity and Social Change Primary sources documenting the changing representations and lived experiences of gender roles and relations, and the struggle for women’s rights. |
|
1800-present | ||||||
| Library of Congress Digital Collections | |
1800-Present | ||||||
| Political Extremism and Radicalism Part 1: Far-Right & Left Political Groups US, Europe, & Australia Part 2: Far-Right Groups in America |
|
1800-2010s | ||||||
| World Heritage Sites - Africa (Aluka) Objects that provide visual, contextual, and spatial documentation of African heritage sites. |
|
1800-Present | ||||||
| Complete Prose of T. S. Eliot: The Critical Edition | |
1905-1926 | ||||||
| Die Tagebücher von Joseph Goebbels Transcriptions of handwritten documents and dictations in German. |
|
1923-1945 | ||||||
| Economy & War in the Third Reich, 1933-1944 | |
1933-1944 | ||||||
| General George C. Marshall's Mission to China: 1945-1947 | |
1945-1947 | ||||||
| German Anti-Semitic Propaganda German-language books and pamphlets. |
|
1909-1941 | ||||||
| Japan at War and Peace, 1930-1949: U.S. State Department Records on the Internal Affairs of Japan | |
1930-1949 | ||||||
| Post-War Europe: Refugees, Exlie & Resettlement | |
1945-1950 | ||||||
| Refugees, Relief and Resettlement: Forced Migration and World War II | |
1935-1950 | ||||||
| Revolution in Mexico: The 1917 Constitution & Its Aftermath US State Department. |
|
1910-1924 | ||||||
| Trench Journals and Unit Magazines of the First World War | |
1914-1919 | ||||||
| U.S. Diplomatic Post Records, 1914-1945 | |
1914-1945 | ||||||
| Women, War & Society: 1914-1918 Includes charity and international relief reports, pamphlets, photographs, news, magazines, posters, letters, minutes, etc. |
|
1914-1918 | ||||||
| World War II: U.S. Documents on Planning, Operations, Intelligence, Axis War Crimes, and Refugees | |
1938-1949 | ||||||
| Apartheid South Africa From the National Archives, UK. |
|
1948-1980 | ||||||
| Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century FBI and White House files, the papers of activists and NAACP Papers. |
|
1900-1999 | ||||||
| Chinese Civil War & US-China Relations: Records Of US State Dept Office Chinese Affairs | |
1945-1955 | ||||||
| Food Studies Online Provides archival content, visual ephemera, books, and videos that explore how food shapes the world. Includes cookbooks and recipes, menus, advertising, posters and pamphlets. |
|
1940-1969 | ||||||
| Foreign Office Files for China Official British documents from the National Archives, UK. Includes six parts: 1919-1929, Kuomintang, CCP and the Third International; 1930-1937, The Long March, Civil War in China and the Manchurian Crisis; 1938-1948, Open Door, Japanese War and the Seeds of Communist Victory; 1949-1956, The Communist Revolution; 1957-1966, The Great Leap Forward; and 1967-1980, The Cultural Revolution. |
|
1919-1980 | ||||||
| Foreign Office Files for India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan Official British documents from the National Archives, UK. The collection is split into three, chronologically based sections: Independence, Partition and the Nehru Era, 1947-1964; South Asian Conflicts and Independence for Bangladesh, 1965-1971; Afghanistan and the Cold War, Emergency Rule in India, and Civilian Rule in Pakistan 1972-1980. |
|
1947-1980 | ||||||
| Foreign Office Files for Japan Official British documents from the National Archives, UK. Published in three parts, this collection makes available extensive coverage of British Foreign Office files dealing with Japan: Japan and Great Power Status, 1919-1930; Japanese Imperialism and the War in the Pacific, 1931-1945; and Occupation of Japan, 1946-1952. |
|
1919-1952 | ||||||
| Homophile Movement: Papers of Donald Stewart Lucas, 1941-1976 Early homosexual civil rights movement and the San Francisco manifestation of President Lyndon Johnson’s War on Poverty. |
|
1941-1976 | ||||||
| J. Walter Thompson: Advertising America Documents the history, operation, policies and accomplishments of one of the world's largest and oldest advertising firms. F |
|
1900-1999 | ||||||
| Japanese American Internment: Records of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library (Archives Unbound) | |
1933-1988 | ||||||
| Making of the Modern World Theories, practices, and consequences of economic and business activity in the West. |
|
1945-1963 | ||||||
| Mass Observation Online Includes original manuscript and typescript papers created and collected by the Mass Observation organisation, which studied the everyday lives of ordinary people in Britain. |
|
1937-1967 | ||||||
| Market Research and American Business, 1935-1965 Provides insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century. |
|
1935-1965 | ||||||
| Middle East Online: Arab-Israeli Relations 1917-1970 | |
1917-1970 | ||||||
| Middle East Online: Iraq, 1914-1974 | |
1914-1974 | ||||||
| NAACP Papers Organization and major campaigns of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. |
|
1910-1970 | ||||||
| Race Relations in America Documents three pivotal decades in the fight for civil rights. Showcases the speeches, reports, surveys, and analyses produced by the Race Relations Department's staff and Institute participants, including Charles S. Johnson, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., and Thurgood Marshall. |
|
1943-1970 | ||||||
| Travel Writing, Spectacle, and World History Women’s travel diaries and correspondence from the Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, Harvard University. |
|
1900-1999 | ||||||
| Women in The National Archives Original documents on the suffrage question in Britain, the Empire and colonial territories. |
|
1903-1962 | ||||||
| Contemporary Middle East | |
1915-Present | ||||||
| Digital Archive of Latin American & Caribbean Ephemera Pamphlets, flyers, leaflets, brochures, posters, stickers, and postcards. These items were originally created by a wide array of social activists, non-governmental organizations, government agencies, political parties, public policy think tanks, and other types of organizations in order to publicize their views, positions, agendas, policies, events, and activities. |
|
1900-Present | ||||||
| International Women's Movement: Pan Pacific Southeast Asia Women's Association | |
1938-2006 | ||||||
| JSTOR Public Health
Journals, books and research reports that explore the environmental, biological, social and cultural factors that can impact public health and health equity in society. |
|
1903-Present | ||||||
| Politics, Social Activism and Community Support: Selected Gay and Lesbian Periodicals and Newsletters | |
1947-2004 | ||||||
| What Americans Eat Photographs, documents, posters, and other materials that explore the US government's impact on what Americans eat. |
|
1923-2011 | ||||||
| America In Protest: Records Of Anti-Vietnam War Organizations | |
1967-1975 | ||||||
| American Indian Movement & Native American Radicalism FBI files American Indian Movement (AIM). |
|
1968-1979 | ||||||
| American Politics and Society from Kennedy to Watergate | |
1960-1975 | ||||||
| Black Liberation Army & The Program of Armed Struggle FBI documents about Black Liberation Army (BLA) activities. |
|
1970-1983 | ||||||
| Brian Friel Digital Archive | |
1950-1989 | ||||||
| Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990: Acid Rain, Urban Air Pollution & Environmental Policy | |
1989-1991 | ||||||
| Cold War: Voices of Confrontation and Conciliation | |
1950-1990 | ||||||
| Digital Innovation South Africa (DISA) | |
1950-1994 | ||||||
| East Germany from Stalinization to the New Economic Policy, 1950-1963 Records of the U.S. Department of State. |
|
1950-1963 | ||||||
| Fannie Lou Hamer: Papers of a Civil Rights Activist, Political Activist & Woman | |
1966-1978 | ||||||
| Federal Response to Radicalism in the 1960s Viewpoints on political, social, cultural and economic issues. |
|
1956-1971 | ||||||
| In Response to the AIDS Crisis: Records of the National Commission on Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome, 1983-1994 | |
1983-1994 | ||||||
| Personal Justice Denied: Public Hearings Of The Commission On Wartime Relocation & Internment, 1981 (Archives Unbound) | |
1981 | ||||||
| Phyllis Lyon and Del Martin: Beyond the Daughters of Bilitis (Archives Unbound) Creators of modern gay and feminist movements who founded the first US lesbian rights organization, the Daughters of Bilitis. |
|
1966-1984 | ||||||
| Phyllis Lyon, Del Martin & The Daughters of Bilitis (Archives Unbound) | |
1955-1984 | ||||||
| Popular Culture in Britain and America | |
1950-1975 | ||||||
| Quest for Labor Equality in Household Work: National Domestic Workers Union | |
1965-1979 | ||||||
| Records of the Persian Gulf War | |
1990 | ||||||
| Sixties: Primary Documents and Personal Narratives, 1960 to 1974 | |
1960-1974 | ||||||
| Tiananmen Square and U.S.-China Relations, 1989-1993 | |
1989-1993 | ||||||
| Transcripts of the Malcolm X Assassination Trial(Archives Unbound) | |
1966 | ||||||
| U.S. Military Activities and Civil Rights: Military Response to March on Washington, 1963 (Archives Unbound) | |
1963 | ||||||
| U.S. Military Activities and Civil Rights: The Little Rock Integration Crisis, 1957-1958 (Archives Unbound) | |
1957-1958 | ||||||
| Vietnam War and American Foreign Policy, 1960-1975 | |
1960-1975 | ||||||
| Women Organizing Transnationally: The Committee of Correspondence | |
1952-1969 | ||||||
| Women's Issues & Their Advocacy Within The White House, 1974-1977 | |
1974-1977 | ||||||
| Chatham House Archive Publications of the Royal Institute of International Affairs, one of the world's leading think-tanks. |
|
1966-2008 | ||||||
| Rastafari Ephemeral Publications | |
1970-Present | ||||||
Inspiration for this website comes from Colgate University Libraries.