Find the best library databases for your research.
External Library Vendor Scheduled System Maintenance - Saturday December 21, 2024
Use the Types drop-down menu to find primary source databases including archival collections, newspaper articles, images, videos and data.
See our Primary Source Timeline to browse databases organized by coverage dates and locations.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
This archive includes The Daily Mail, a UK national newspaper, and the Daily Mail Atlantic Edition, which was published on board the cruise ships that sailed between New York and Southampton from 1923 to 1931. These editions published different content to the regular London version of the paper and contained articles specifically commissioned for the journey, with a heavy emphasis on American content. Coverage: 1896 - 2016, contains primary sources. Full Text. This purchase was funded by the Walter E. Beach Library Fund.
The International Herald Tribune Historical Archive features the complete run of the International Herald Tribune from its origins as the European Edition of The New York Herald and later the European Edition of the New York Herald Tribune. The archive ends with the last issue of the International Herald Tribune before its relaunch as the International New York Times. Coverage: 1896 - 2013, contains primary sources. Full text.
This database is on-campus access only. IMSLP, also known as the International Music Score Library Project or Petrucci Music Library, was started in 2006. IMSLP has over 102,959 works, 342,314 scores, 38,827 recordings, 13,705 composers, and 353 performers. Coverage: varies; full text access on campus only, limited access off campus.
Contains thousands of e-books, chapters, tables and graphs, working papers, articles, summaries, indicators, databases, statistics, and Podcasts - discoverable by theme, country or content type. Every year around 500 new titles are added. Themes include Agriculture and Food, Development, Economics, Education, Employment, Energy, Environment, Finance and Investment, Governance, Industry and Services, Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology, Social Issues/Migration/Health, Taxation, Trade, Transport, and Urban, Rural and Regional Development. The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) is an international organization of 38 member countries founded in 1961, whose goal is to shape policies that foster prosperity, equality, opportunity and well-being for all. Coverage: 1961 - present. Full Text.
Beta version of a digital portal of bibliographic collections covering astronomy (including astrophysics, heliophysics, and planetary science), physics, earth science, and general science. Contains over 20 million records covering refereed publications plus all arXiv, ESS Open Archive, and EarthArXiv preprints. From the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory in cooperation with NASA. Includes pre-prints. Some full-text.
This archive covers the full run of The Independent, including all installments of The Independent on Sunday. Coverage: 1986 - 2016, contains primary sources. Full Text.
