Waidner-Spahr News and Events: Events and Exhibits

Ethics Common Read

Monday, October 28th, 4pm-6:30pm

Waidner-Spahr Library

The Ethics Common Read will feature the book Failures of Forgiveness: What We Get Wrong and How to Do Better, by Dr. Myisha Cherry.

Dickinson community members will recall that Dr. Cherry visited campus as a Clarke Forum speaker in the fall of 2023, discussing her earlier book, The Case for Rage: Why Anger Is Essential to Anti-Racist Struggle. This year, the Ethics Across Campus & the Curriculum program will pay careful attention to themes related to accountability, moral injury, and moral repair, engaging Dr. Cherry’s thoughts on forgiveness and community-building as part of the emotional valence of justice-oriented work. Register here.

Dickinson students, faculty, and staff can access the library ebook.  Students can also request a free copy of the book at the registration link above while supplies last.

Black Students Organizing

Exhibit in the Library, Upper Level Display Case & Posters

This poster and display case exhibit illustrates the history of Black students organizing on campus. The poster exhibit was co-sponsored by the Department of Africana Studies and the Popel Shaw Center for Race & Ethnicity, and the display case was curated by Dickinson College Archives & Special Collections.

History Comes Out: Artistic Expressions

Exhibit in the Library, Reference Area

This exhibit features creative works by members of the LGBTQ+ community of Central PA. The items displayed here are highlights from the LGBT Center of Central PA's History Project and the Dickinson College Archives and Special Collections.

These two organizations have been collaborating since 2012 to document LGBTQ+ lives in our region. This quickly growing collection includes donations from more than 110 donors and 155 oral history interviews. Donations include written accounts, photographs, and artifacts, with items dating from the 1940s through the present day. The College Archives also includes records of LGBTQ+ social and activist groups on campus. 

The complete collection is available for anyone to use in Archives and Special Collections on the lower level of the library. 

To learn more about these artists and others, visit our online exhibit or email archives@dickinson.edu.

Research & Internship Showcase

Photo Exhibit in the Library, Writing Center Hallway

On September 19, the Dickinson Center for Career Development hosted a Research and Internship Showcase. This year, more than 300 students participated in a summer internship or research experience, hosted by organizations in 29 countries and 30 states, and 94 participants received summer internship grants.

This event was an excellent opportunity for the campus community to celebrate student success and learn more about the resources available to support our students in their academic and career journeys. Guests had the chance to vote for their favorite photos during the exhibit, and the winners are displayed in this photo exhibit.