Research Guides: Music: Home

Quick Start eBooks for Music Research

Welcome!

Welcome to the Music research guide. Whether you are an upper level music major or you are taking your first music class, this is an excellent place to begin your research. For personal assistance, please contact the library liaison for music, Ian Boucher.

The definitive starting point for music research

Oxford Music Online This link opens in a new window
Access articles, biographies, chronologies, worklists and brief entries on all aspects of classical and world music from Grove Music Online, The Oxford Dictionary of Music, and The Oxford Companion to Music. Research composers and their works, musical periods and styles, music history and related performing arts. Three simultaneous users can access at a time. Coverage: varies. Full text.

JumpStart - Find print books, eBooks, journals articles, music, and much more

JumpStart This link opens in a new window
Search our library catalog and many (but not all) of our databases simultaneously, or in any number of combinations that you select. JumpStart combines the library's catalog and about half of our online databases into a single search. Coverage: varies. Some full text.

Ethnographic Sound Archives Online

Ethnographic Sound Archives Online This link opens in a new window
Access historic audio recordings and supporting materials from field expeditions around the world, opening new paths for the study of music in its cultural context. Liner notes may be available labelled as “liner notes” or in “album details”. Coverage: mostly 1960s-1980s, contains primary sources. Full audio streaming files and full text.

Smithsonian Global Sound

Music Online: Listening This link opens in a new window
Stream music tracks from a multidisciplinary, international collection of audiovisual content. Streaming collections include American Music, Classical Music, Contemporary World Music, Jazz Music, Popular Music, and Smithsonian Global Sound. Liner notes available for approximately one-third of content. Coverage: varies. Full audio streaming files and full text.

Bloomsbury Popular Music

Bloomsbury Popular Music This link opens in a new window
Explore scholarly coverage of modern popular music worldwide, from the mid-20th century to the present day. Content includes the Bloomsbury Encyclopedia of Popular Music of the World, the 33 1/3 book series, artist page biographies, and more. Coverage: mid-20th century to present. Full text.

DRAM Music Online

DRAM Music Online This link opens in a new window
For streaming audio, DRAM Music Online is an excellent complement to Naxos Music Library. DRAM includes a diverse collection of American music from the New World Records and CRI labels, as well as other unique and important recordings neglected by the commercial marketplace. Genres include folk, opera, Native American, jazz, 19th to 21st century classical, early rock, musical theater, contemporary, electronic and more.