Resources for Alumni & Visitors: Home

Librarians: 
ask@dickinson.libanswers.com, Ask a Librarian, Text us: 717-366-6623

Circulation Desk: circ@dickinson.edu, 717-245-1397

Archives & Special Collections: archives@dickinson.edu

Alumni and visitors coming to the library in-person may:

• Use materials on site in the library during public service hours.
• Access most of the library's online resources via the computer stations at the Circulation Deck in Waidner-Spahr Library.  Guest wireless access is also available while on campus.
• Information about additional Alumni and Visitor Library services is available on our website.

When on campus, alumni are welcome to use the Waidner-Spahr Library and may access most online resources via guest access.  Unfortunately, remote (off-campus) access to online resources is not available to alumni and guests due to restrictions in our subscription license agreements. There are many sources of scholarly information freely available online. If you reside near another academic or a public library, you can also contact them for information on their access policies for visitors/guests.  Below are some major interdisciplinary open access (freely available) online research sites.

JSTOR

In addition to the 500K+ open access articles JSTOR offers, anyone can freely read up to six JSTOR articles every month if they register with JSTOR, and researchers who need more articles and downloading options can get access to the JSTOR research corpus through a low-cost JPASS individual subscription plan. Click here for their unaffiliated researcher options.

HathiTrust

A not-for-profit collaborative of academic and research libraries preserving 17+ million digitized items. HathiTrust offers reading access to the fullest extent allowable by U.S. copyright law.

Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)

Searchable and browsable database of over 1 million open access journal articles.

Directory of Open Access Books

Indexes and provides access to scholarly, peer-reviewed open access books and helps users to find trusted open access book publishers.

Google Scholar

Searches scholarly journal articles and policy papers across a myriad of disciplines from a wide variety of publishers and research institutions, and provides links to open access versions when available.

arXiv

Open access to hundreds of thousands of e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics.

PubMed

Large database of biomedical literature, though full text of articles is only sometimes available.

PLOS (Public Library Of Science) Journals

Peer-reviewed open-access journals covering a variety of fields in science and medicine.