Ethnographic Sound Archives Online includes historical audio recordings and supporting field materials, opening new paths for the study of music in its cultural context. Contains 2,000 hours of audio recordings from field expeditions around the world.
Music Online: Listening is a multidisciplinary collection of audiovisual content. Contains more than 11 million tracks. Collections include American Music, Classical Music, Contemporary World Music, Jazz Music, Popular Music, and Smithsonian Global Sound (Smithsonian Global Sound provides streaming access to world music archives and Smithsonian archives. It includes music from 169 countries and more than 1,400 ethnic groups representing over 450 languages).
Streaming audio is also available from the Naxos Music Library, which contains mostly classical music. With more than 140,000 CDs online, this Naxos database greatly augments our library's physical CD collection of 5,953 titles.
DRAM Music Online is an excellent complement to Naxos. DRAM includes a diverse collection of American music from the New World Records and CRI labels, as well as other unique and important recordings underrepresented by the commercial marketplace. Genres include folk, opera, Native American, jazz, 19th to 21st century classical, early rock, musical theater, contemporary, electronic and beyond.
Streaming videos on music are available from such databases as Films on Demand and Kanopy. You can search all the library's streaming collections here.
Our physical CDs and our videocassettes are not arranged by LC classification, and are not stored in publicly accessible shelves. Therefore, they can only be retrieved by searching the catalog and giving the call number to the staff member or student assistant at the Circulation Desk (library main level).
For example, a recording of Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima is listed in the catalog as:
CD1553 1 CD (Music) Circulation Desk
Just give the call number (CD1553) to the person at the circulation desk, and they will get the CD for you.
Our DVD cases are filed alphabetically on display shelves for browsing on the main level. (The actual discs are kept behind the circulation desk.) You can also search for DVDs in the catalog or on the Film Search page. Either way, retrieve the cases from the display shelves, and take them to the circulation to check out. Videocassettes are also in the catalog, but their cases are not on display. Just ask for them at the circulation desk by their call numbers.
Similar to CDs, our DVDs have DVD numbers, and videocassettes have VT numbers.
DVD2062 Amadeus (a feature film on DVD)
VT1104 Arnold Schoenberg : my evolution (a documentary film on videocassette)