The following examples display the entry first as it would appear in the bibliography (B), the footnote/endnote (F), and the shortened footnote/endnote (SF), which is used when a source is cited more than once. Notes are numbered consecutively throughout a paper and include references to specific page numbers. Bibliographic entries use hanging indentation, while footnotes and endnotes use paragraph-style indentation. See the information box to the right for more information.
Books
Books with One Author:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
1. Joane Nagel, Gender and Climate Change: Impacts, Science, Policy (New York: Routledge, 2016), 107-8.
Shortened Footnote:
1. Nagel, Gender and Climate Change, 107-8.
Books with Multiple Authors:
Two Authors:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
2. Arthur Weinberg and Lila Weinberg, Clarence Darrow: A Sentimental Rebel (New York: Putnam's Sons, 1980), 56.
Shortened Footnote:
2. Weinberg and Weinberg, Clarence Darrow, 56.
Four or More Authors:
For four or more authors, list all of the authors in the bibliography; in the note, list only the first author, followed by et al. (“and others”):
Footnote:
2. Dana Barnes et al., Plastics: Essays on American Corporate Ascendance in the 1960s...
Shortened Footnote:
2. Barnes et al., Plastics...
Work in an Anthology (a book with an editor who collected essays by different authors):
Bibliography:
Footnote:
3. Peter Dayan, “The Romantic Renaissance,” in Poetry in France, ed. Keith Aspley and Peter France (Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1992), 341.
Shortened Footnote:
3. Dayan, “The Romantic Renaissance,” 341.
Books with Edition Other than the First:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
4. Andrew F. Rolle, California: A History, 5th ed. (Wheeling, IL: Harland Davidson, 1998), 243.
Shortened Footnote:
4. Rolle, California, 243.
Book with Editor in Place of Author:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
5. Kermit L. Hall and James W. Ely, Jr., eds., The Oxford Guide to Supreme Court Decisions (New York: Oxford University Press, 2009), 178.
Shortened Footnote:
5. Hall and Ely, The Oxford Guide to Supreme Court Decisions, 178.
Editor, Translator, Or Compiler Instead Of Author:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
6. Richmond Lattimore, trans., The Iliad of Homer (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951), 91–92.
Shortened Footnote:
6. Lattimore, Iliad, 24.
Electronic Books and Books Consulted Online:
Cite these as you would a traditional book, but add the medium in which the book was accessed or a DOI or URL to the end of the citation. Since some e-readers do not use traditional pages to cite locations in a text you can include a chapter, section, or other information to cite a location.
Bibliography:
Footnote:
7. F. A. Mackenzie, Korea's Fight for Freedom (Seattle, Washington: Amazon & Public Domain Books, 2004), location 35. Kindle edition.
Shortened Footnote:
7. Mackenzie, Korea's Fight for Freedom.
Bibliography:
Footnote:
8. Grant Ian Thrall, Land Use and Urban Form (New York: Methuen, 1987), http://rri.wvu.edu/WebBook/Thrallbook/Land%20Use%20and%20Urban%20Form.pdf.
Shortened Footnote:
8. Thrall, Land Use and Urban Form.
Bibliography:
Footnote:
9. Soyeon Park, Underground (Seoul, South Korea: Daltagi, 2011), location 55. PDF e-book.
Shortened Footnote:
Articles, Magazines, and Newspapers
Scholarly Article:
In a note, list the specific page numbers consulted, if any. In the bibliography, list the page range for the whole article.
Bibliography:
Footnote:
10. Noel Robertson, "The Dorian Migration and Corinthian Ritual," Classical Philology 75, no. 2 (1980): 16.
Shortened Footnote:
10. Robertson, "The Dorian Migration and Corinthian Ritual," 16.
Electronic Journals:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
11. Henry E. Bent, “Professionalization of the Ph.D. Degree,” College Composition and Communication 58, no. 4 (2007): 141, accessed December 5, 2008, http://www.jstor.org/stable/1978286.
Shortened Footnote:
11. Bent, “Professionalization of the Ph.D. Degree,” 141.
Magazines:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
12. Victoria King, "The Domesday Book," History Magazine, October/November 2001, 276.
Shortened Footnote:
12. King, "The Domesday Book," 276.
Online Magazines:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
13. Barron YoungSmith, "Green Room," Slate, February 4, 2009, http://www.slate.com/id/2202431/.
Shortened Footnote:
13. YoungSmith, "Green Room."
Newspaper Article:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
14. Nisha Deo, “Visiting Professor Lectures on Photographer,” Exponent (West Lafayette, IN), Feb. 13, 2009.
Shortened Footnote:
14. Deo, “Visiting Professor Lectures on Photographer.”
Newspaper Article (anonymous author):
Bibliography:
Footnote:
15. "Senatorial Contest in Illinois – Speech of Mr. Lincoln," New York Times, July 16, 1858, 4.
Shortened Footnote:
15. "Senatorial Contest in Illinois – Speech of Mr. Lincoln," 4.
Unpublished Materials
Letters (Unpublished):
References to conversations or to letters, e-mail or text messages, and the like received by the author are usually run in to the text or given in a note. They are rarely listed in a bibliography. The Chicago Manual of Style 16, 14.222.
Footnote:
16. Constance Conlon, e-mail message to author, April 17, 2000.
Shortened Footnote:
16. Conlon, e-mail.
Unpublished Manuscripts:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
17. Cory Cotter, "The Weakest Link: The Argument for On-Wrist Band Welding" (unpublished manuscript, December 3, 2008), Microsoft Word file.
Shortened Footnote:
17. Cotter, "The Weakest Link."
Lectures, papers presented at meetings, and the like:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
18. Stacy D'Erasmo, "The Craft and Career of Writing" (Lecture, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, April 26, 2000).
Shortened Footnote:
18. D'Erasmo, "The Craft and Career of Writing."
Manuscript Collections:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
19. James Oglethorpe to the Trustees, 13 January 1733, Phillipps Collection of Egmont Manuscripts,14200:13, University of Georgia Library.
Shortened Footnote:
19. Oglethorpe to the Trustees, 1733, Egmont Manuscipts.
Bibliography:
Footnote:
20. Alvin Johnson, memorandum, 1937, file 36, Horace Kallen Papers, YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, New York.
Shortened Footnote:
20. Memorandum, 1937, YIVO Institute for Jewish Research.
Bibliography:
Footnote:
21. Revere's Waste and Memoranda Book (vol. 1, 1761-83; vol. 2, 1783-97), Revere Family Papers, Massachusetts Historical Society, Boston.
Shortened Footnote:
21. Waste and Memoranda Book, Revere Family Papers.
Specialized Formats
Website:
Bibliography:
Footnote:
22. “Catoctin Mountain Park,” National Park Service, last modified November 8, 2011, http://www.nps.gov/cato/index.htm.
Shortened Footnote:
22. “Catoctin Mountain Park.”
Bibliography:
Footnote:
23. Scott Neuman, “As Occupy Camps Close, What's Next For Movement?,” National Public Radio, November 15, 2011, http://www.npr.org/2011/11/15/142359267/as-occupy-camps-close-whats-next-for-movement.
Shortened Footnote:
23. Neuman, “As Occupy Camps Close, What's Next For Movement?”
Bibliography:
Footnote:
24. "Illinois Governor Wants to 'Fumigate' State's Government,” CNN.com, Last modified January 30, 2009, http://edition.cnn.com/2009/POLITICS/01/30/illinois.governor.quinn/.
Shortened Footnote:
24. "Illinois Governor Wants to 'Fumigate' State's Government.”
Cases and Court Decisions:
Note: Almost all legal works use notes for documentation and few use bibliographies. The examples in this section, based on the recommendations in The Bluebook, are accordingly given in note form only. The Chicago Manual of Style 16, 14.283.
A. Constitutions,
Footnote:
25. U.S. Const. art. I, § 4, cl. 2.
Shortened Footnote:
26. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2.
B. United States Supreme Court decisions,
Footnote:
27. AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999).
Shortened Footnote:
27. AT&T, 525 U.S. at 366-367.
C. Lower federal-court decisions,
Footnote:
28. United States v. Dennis, 183 F. 201 (2d Cir. 1950).
Shortened Footnote:
28. Dennis, 183 F. at 202.
D. State- and local-court decisions,
Footnote:
29. Williams v. Davis, 27 Cal. 2d 746 (1946).
Shortened Footnote:
29. Williams, 27 Cal. 2d 746.
Legislative and Executive Documents:
Note: Almost all legal works use notes for documentation and few use bibliographies. The examples in this section, based on the recommendations in The Bluebook, are accordingly given in note form only. The Chicago Manual of Style 16, 14.283.
A. Laws and statutes,
Footnote:
30. Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002).
Footnote:
31. Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. § 101 (2002).
B. Bills and resolutions,
Footnote:
32. Homeland Security Act of 2002, H.R. 5005, 107th Cong. (2002).
C. Hearings,
Footnote:
33. Homeland Security Act of 2002: Hearing on H.R. 5005, Day 3, Before the Select Comm. on Homeland Security, 107th Cong. 203 (2002) (statement of David Walker, Comptroller General of the United States).
Films
Bibliography:
Guggenheim, Davis, dir. An Inconvenient Truth. Hollywood, CA: Paramount, 2006. DVD.
Footnote:
1. Davis Guggenheim, dir., An Inconvenient Truth (Hollywood, CA: Paramount, 2006), DVD.
Shortened Footnote:
1. An Inconvenient Truth.
Use this list to jump to specific sample types:
Notes and Bibliography
The Notes and Bibliography style of Chicago citations uses footnotes or endnotes to introduce resources as they are cited in a document. There is a bibliography at the end of the document.
When using the Notes and Bibliography style, be aware of the following: